Privacy Policy

Safety Care has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for this Website: www.safetycare.ie and other areas of our business. 

 
 
1.    Terms in this document
 
'We’ or ‘Us’ refers to Safety Care – Contact Us. 
‘You’, ‘the user’ or ‘the customer’ refers to anyone who visits or uses Safety Care’s website - www.decorireland.com. 
 
2.    The Data Protection Act
 
Under the Data Protection Act, Safety Care has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. Safety Care uses leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keeps strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.
 
3.    What information does Safety Care collect?
 
Safety Care collects the following kinds of information from users via our registration and order forms:
 
 
Contact details (such as name, email, and postal address)
Unique identifiers (such as username and password)
Feedback (through users emailing Safety Care and website forms)
Queries and customer satisfaction survey results (via the Safety Care website)
Site usage information and using cookies
4.    How Safety Care uses your information
 
Contact details are used to process and ship orders, and to send information about our company. The customer's contact details are also used to send promotional material to our customers, and to get in touch with the customer when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings & telemarketing activity, and opt in to email activity.
 
Unique identifiers (such as username and password) are collected from website visitors to verify the user's identity.
 
Information collected by Safety Care is also used to:
improve the content/layout of our website
tell users about updates to our website 
contact users to respond to their queries
Safety Care does not share this infomation with other organisations for marketing, market research or other commercial purposes. 
 
Safety Care may give your contact details (such as name, email, and postal address) to reputable third parties for reasons that we regard to be commercially beneficial for you.  Examples of such third parties are: (a) prospective customers who contact us about products we cannot supply to them directly, (b) our suppliers so they can list you on their website as a stockist of their products.
 
5.    Cookies
 
Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website, which are stored in the cookies directory of your computer. Cookies are created when you visit our website. Our website cookies store a random number on your computer to help us count the number of times users return to the site.  The cookies do not contain any personal information about you, and they can’t be used to identify an individual person.
 
Our website also uses cookies to store your order basket.  This feature will not work if you do not let our website set the cookie on your computer.
 
You can set your browser not to accept cookies. If you don’t know how to do this, contact your system administrator or IT advisor.  Alternatively, Safety Care’s website team may be able to assist you.
 
6.    What happens when you follow a link to another website?
 
Safety Care’s website may contain links to websites of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to the Safety Care website. When you link to another website you should read the privacy policy on that website.
 
7.    What happens when you come to the Safety Care website from another website?
 
When you come to the Safety Care website from a link on another website, Safety Care may get personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of websites you visit that link you to Safety Care. These policies will explain how they collect and use your personal information and whether they pass this onto websites they link you to.
 
8.    Access to your information
 
You have the right to access the data we hold against your records.  We will supply this within 40 days of the request being received by us, at a nominal charge of £10 per access request.
 
9.    Changes to this privacy policy
 
If this privacy policy changes Safety Care will update this page. You should visit this page regularly so you know:
what personal information Safety Care collects
how Safety Care uses your personal information
when (if ever) Safety Care shares your personal information with someone else
© SafetyCare © 2017. Web Design Northern Ireland 2b:creative